3 months ago by Manthri.lk - Research Team under in Analysis

1978 – 2019 there were 8 parliaments in Sri Lanka

MPs who were in all 8 parliaments - 5

  1. Lakshman Senewiratne -UPFA
  2. John Amarathunga - UNP
  3. Gamini Kulawansha Lokuge- UPFA
  4. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera- UNP
  5. Ranil Wickramasinghe- UNP

MPs who were in 7 previous parliaments - 12

  1. B. Navinna - UNP
  2. Muththu Sivalingam- UPFA
  3. Chamal Rajapaksa - UPFA
  4. Sumedha G. Jayasena - UPFA
  5. Ravindra Samaraweera - UNP
  6. Ranjith Madduma Bandara - UNP
  7. Mawai Senathirasa- ITAK
  8. John Senevirathne- UPFA
  9. Nimal Siripala De Silva- UPFA
  10. Mangala Samaraweera- UNP
  11. Laxman Kiriella- UNP
  12. Dinesh Gunawardhane - UPFA

 

MPs who were in 6 previous parliaments – 25

  1. Janaka Bandara Thennakoon- UPFA
  2. Arumugam Thondaman - UPFA
  3. Salinda Dissanayake- UPFA – Deceased
  4. Kumara Welgama- UPFA
  5. Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi- UPFA
  6. M. Fouzi- UPFA
  7. Selvam Adaikalanathan- ITAK
  8. Mahinda Rajapaksa- UPFA
  9. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardhana- UPFA
  10. B Ekanayake- UPFA
  11. Lakshman Yapa Abeywardene- UPFA
  12. B. Dissanayake- UPFA
  13. Mahinda Samarasinghe- UPFA
  14. Harison- UNP
  15. Vijith Wijayamuni Zoysa - UPFA
  16. Dilan Perera- UPFA
  17. Sarath Amunugama- UPFA
  18. Anura Priyadharshana Yapa- UPFA
  19. Susantha Punchinilame     - UPFA
  20. Sambanthan- ITAK
  21. Rauff Hakeem- UNP
  22. Rajitha Senaratna- UNP
  23. Ravi Karunanayake- UNP
  24. Bandula Gunawardhane - UPFA
  25. Douglas Devaanantha- EPDP

 

MPs who were in 5 previous parliaments - 28

  1. Gunawardhane, M. K. D. S.- UNP – Deceased
  2. Piyasena Gamage- UPFA
  3. Champika Premadasa- UNP
  4. Jhonston Fernando- UPFA
  5. Karu Jayasooriya- UNP
  6. Duminda Dissanayaka- UPFA
  7. Chandrani Bandara- UNP
  8. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya - UPFA
  9. Abdul Haleem Mohamad Hashim-UNP
  10. Dilip Wedaarachchi-UNP
  11. M.C.B. Rathnayake- UPFA
  12. Mohammad Hizbullah-UPFA – Resigned
  13. Keheliya Rambukwella- UPFA
  14. Navin Dissanayake- UNP
  15. Palitha Range Bandara- UNP
  16. Sajith Premadasa- UNP
  17. Chandrasiri Gajadeera- UPFA – Deceased
  18. Susil Premajayanth- UPFA
  19. Kabeer Hashim - UNP
  20. Vajira, Abeywardhana- UNP
  21. Alahapperuma Dalas-UPFA
  22. Wimal Weerawansa- UPFA
  23. Nihal Galappaththi- JVP
  24. Mahinda Amaraweera- UPFA
  25. Mahindananda Aluthgamage- UPFA
  26. Sunil Handunneththi- JVP
  27. Gayantha Karunathilaka - UNP
  28. Anura Kumara Dissanayake- JVP

 

MPs who were in 4 previous parliaments - 18

  1. Premalal Jayasekara- UPFA
  2. S.Thowfeek- UNP
  3. Piyankara Jayaratne- UPFA
  4. M. Chandrasena- UPFA
  5. Ranjith Aluvihare- UNP
  6. Jayasundara Mudiyanselage Ananda Kumarasiri - UNP
  7. Edward Gunasekara- UNP
  8. Nadesu Sivasakthi- ITAK
  9. Ali Zahir Moulana- SLMC
  10. Rohitha Abeygunawardhana- UPFA
  11. Arjuna Ranathunga- UNP
  12. Lucky Jayawardane- UNP
  13. Sagala Gajendra Rathnayaka- UNP
  14. Rishad Bathiudeen- UNP
  15. Patali Champika Ranawaka- UNP
  16. Vijitha Herath- JVP
  17. Vasudeva Nanayakkara- UPFA
  18. Bimal Rathnayaka- JVP

 

MPs who were in 3 previous parliaments - 22     

  1. Siripala Gamalath- UPFA
  2. Dulip Wijesekara- UPFA
  3. Lakshman Wijemanna- UNP
  4. Dharumalingam Siththarththan - ITAK
  5. Weera Kumar Dissanayaka- UPFA
  6. Dunesh Gankanda- UNP
  7. Indika Bandaranayake- UPFA
  8. Mano Ganeshan- UNP
  9. Thilak Marapana- UNP
  10. M.M. Harees- UNP
  11. Mohomed Casim Mohomed Faizal- UNP
  12. Ameer Ali Sihabdeen- UNP
  13. Thurairatnasingam- ITAK
  14. Chandima Weerakkodi- UPFA
  15. Athuraliye Rathana Thero- UNP
  16. Thalatha Athukorale- UNP
  17. Abdullah Maharoof Mohammadu Mohammadu- UNP
  18. Faizer Musthapha- UNP
  19. Lasantha Alagiyawanna- UPFA
  20. Wijayadasa Rajapaksha- UNP
  21. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam - UNP
  22. Dayasiri Jayasekara- UPFA

 

MPs who were in 2 previous parliaments – 56

  1. Sirinal De Mel- UNP
  2. Lohan Rathwaththe- UPFA
  3. Thenuka Vidanagamage- UPFA
  4. Wasantha Senanayaka- UNP
  5. Lakshaman Wasantha Perera- UPFA
  6. Vidura Wickramanayake- UPFA
  7. Roshan Ranasinghe- UPFA
  8. Nishantha Muthuhettigamage- UPFA
  9. Dilum Amunugama- UPFA
  10. Anoma Gamage- UNP
  11. Tharanath Basnayake- UPFA
  12. A. Wijethunga- UNP
  13. Shantha Bandara- UPFA
  14. Palani Thigambaram- UNP
  15. Mohan Lal Grero- UPFA
  16. Thilanga Sumathipala- UPFA
  17. Mohan De Silva- UPFA
  18. Manusha Nanayakkara- UPFA
  19. Vijayakala Maheswaran- UNP
  20. Arundika Fernando- UPFA
  21. Namal Rajapaksa- UPFA
  22. Harin Fernando- UNP
  23. Palitha Thewarapperuma- UNP
  24. K. Piyadasa- UNP
  25. C. Muthukumarana- UPFA
  26. Ruwan Wijewardene- UNP
  27. Sriyani Wijewickrama- UPFA
  28. Radha Krishnan Velusamy- UNP
  29. C. Alawathuwala- UNP
  30. M. Swaminathan - UNP
  31. Wasantha Aluvihare- UNP
  32. Janaka Wakkumbura- UPFA
  33. Anura Sydney Jayarathna- UNP
  34. Vijitha Berugoda- UPFA
  35. Sarath Fonseka- UNP
  36. Sudarshini Fernandopulle- UPFA
  37. Vadivelu Suresh- UNP
  38. Easvarapatham Saravanapavan- ITAK
  39. Ramesh Pathirana- UPFA
  40. Kanaka Herath - UPFA
  41. Ranjan Ramanayaka- UNP
  42. Sujeewa Senasinghe- UNP
  43. UdayaShantha Gunasekara - UPFA
  44. Asanka Shehan Semasinghe - UPFA
  45. Seenithamby Yogeswaran- ITAK
  46. Ranjith De Zoysa- UPFA – Deceased
  47. Niroshan Perera- UNP
  48. Ashoka Abeysinghe- UNP
  49. A. Sumanthiran- ITAK
  50. Nalin Bandara Jayamaha- UNP
  51. Harsha De Silva- UNP
  52. Ajith P. Perera- UNP
  53. Ajith Mannapperuma- UNP
  54. Eran Wickramaratne- UNP
  55. Sivagnanam Sreetharan- ITAK
  56. Buddhika Pathirana - UNP

 

MPs who were in 1  parliament – 70

 

  1. Sarath Chandrasiri Mayadunne- JVP – Resigned
  2. Warun Liyanage- UPFA
  3. Manoj Sirisena Hewagampalage- UPFA
  4. Saman Rathnapriya- UNP
  5. R. Hafeez - UNP – Resigned
  6. Mohamed Ismail- UNP
  7. DB Herath- UPFA
  8. Chathura Senarathna- UNP
  9. Nalaka Prasad Kolonne- UNP
  10. Malith Jayathilake- UPFA
  11. Sisira Kumara Abeysekara- UNP
  12. Mayantha Dissanayake- UNP
  13. Mahamadu Nazeer- UNP
  14. Angajan Ramanadan- UPFA
  15. Geetha Samanmalee Kumarasingha- UPFA – Unseated
  16. Piyal Nishantha De Silva- UPFA
  17. Sarathi Dushmantha- UPFA
  18. Prasanna Ranaweera- UPFA
  19. Mohomed Hafeel Mohomed Salman- UNP – Resigned
  20. Sanath Nishantha Perera- UPFA
  21. Kavinda Jayawardhana- UNP
  22. Cader Masthan- UPFA
  23. Sivaprakasam Sivamohan- ITAK
  24. Prasanna Ranathunga- UPFA
  25. Muhammad Ibrahim Muhammad Mansoor- UNP
  26. Chanaka Vitharanage- UPFA
  27. Niroshan S Premarathna- UPFA
  28. Hirunika Premachandra- UNP
  29. Imran Maharoof- UNP
  30. Thusitha Wijemanna-UNP
  31. Sujith Sanjaya Perera-UNP
  32. Nimal Lansa-UPFA
  33. Sandith Samarasingha-UNP
  34. Harshana Supun Rajakaruna -UNP
  35. Kaveendran Kodeeswaran-ITAK
  36. Anuradha Jayarathne-UPFA
  37. Malik Samarawickrama-UNP
  38. D. Ashoka Priyantha-UNP
  39. Rohini Kumari Wijerathna-UNP
  40. Daya Gamage-UNP
  41. Mohamed Haneefa Mohamed Navavi-UNP - Resigned
  42. Wimalaweera Dissanayaka-UPFA
  43. Karunarathne Paranavithanage-UNP
  44. Jayampathi Wickramaratne -UNP – Resigned
  45. Hector Appuhamy-UNP
  46. Shanthi Sriskandarasa-ITAK
  47. Tharaka Balasooriya-UPFA
  48. Aravind Kumar-UNP
  49. Girana Pathirannehelage Amarasena Thushara Indunil-UNP
  50. Sisira Jayakody-UPFA
  51. Bandula Lal Bandarigoda-UNP
  52. Kanchana Wijesekara-UPFA
  53. Velu Kumar-UNP
  54. Abdul Rahuman Ishak-UNP
  55. Jayantha Samaraweera-UPFA
  56. Sathasivam Viyalendiran-ITAK
  57. M. Marikkar-UNP
  58. Ananda Aluthgamage-UNP
  59. Chandima Gamage-UNP
  60. Chaminda Wijesiri-UNP
  61. Indika Anuruddha-UPFA
  62. Heshan Vithanage-UNP
  63. Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila-UPFA
  64. Mailvaganam Thilakarajah-UNP
  65. Charles Nirmalanathan-ITAK
  66. Mohamed Mujibur Rahuman-UNP
  67. Ashubodha Marasinghe-UNP
  68. Wijepala Hettiarachchi-UNP
  69. Gnanamutthu Srinesan-ITAK
  70. Nalinda Jayathissa-JVP

*The parties mentioned are the ones they were elected/appointed from in General Election 2020.

* In the infograpic deceased MPs are deducted from the numbers.