2 months ago by Manthri.lk - Research Team under in විශ්ලේෂණ

 

Complete list of former MPs who lost their seat by party and district:

DISTRICT

PARTY

MPs lost their seat

Ampara (6)

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Kaveendran Kodeeswaran

National Congress

Mohamed Ismail

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Muhammad Ibrahim Muhammad Mansoor

Mahamadu Nazeer

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Sriyani Wijewickrama

United National Party

Anoma Gamage

Anuradhapura (5)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Chandrani Bandara

Chandima Gamage

P. Harison

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Weera Kumar Dissanayaka

S.C. Muthukumarana

Badulla (2)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Ravindra Samaraweera

Lakshman Senewiratne

Batticaloa (4)

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Gnanamutthu Srinesan

Seenithamby Yogeswaran

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Ameer Ali  Sihabdeen

Sri Lanka Muslim Congress

Ali Zahir  Moulana

Colombo (7)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

A. H. M. Fouzi

Hirunika Premachandra

Sujeewa Senasinghe

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Thilanga Sumathipala

United National Party

Daya Gamage

Ravi Karunanayake

Ranil Wickramasinghe

Galle (4)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Bandula Lal Bandarigoda

Wijepala Hettiarachchi

Piyasena Gamage

United National Party

Vajira, Abeywardhana

Gampaha (8)

Our Power of People Party

Athuraliye Rathana Thero

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Edward Gunasekara

Chathura Senarathna

Ajith Mannapperuma

Vijith Wijayamuni Zoysa

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Dulip  Wijesekara

United National Party

Arjuna Ranathunga

Ruwan Wijewardene

Hambantota (1)

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

Nihal Galappaththi

Jaffna (3)

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Easvarapatham Saravanapavan

Mawai  Senathirasa

United National Party

Vijayakala Maheswaran

Kalutara (4)

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

Nalinda Jayathissa

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Ajith P. Perera

United National Party

Palitha  Thewarapperuma

Lakshman  Wijemanna

Kandy (2)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Lucky Jayawardane

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Ananda Aluthgamage

Kegalle (2)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Thusitha Wijemanna

United National Party

Sandith Samarasingha

Kurunegala (4)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Indika Bandaranayake

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Tharanath Basnayake

T.B Ekanayake

United National Party

Akila Viraj Kariyawasam

Matale (3)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Ranjith Aluvihare

Wasantha Aluvihare

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Lakshaman Wasantha Perera

Matara (5)

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

Sunil Handunneththi

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Mangala Samraweera

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Lakshman Yapa Abeywardene

Niroshan S Premarathna

Manoj Sirisena Hewagampalage

Moneragala (3)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Jayasundara Mudiyanselage Ananda Kumarasiri

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

UdayaShantha Gunasekara

Sumedha G. Jayasena

Nuwara Eliya (2)

United National Party

Navin Dissanayake

K.K. Piyadasa

Pollonnaruwa (2)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Anura Sydney Jayarathna

United National Party

Nalaka Prasad Kolonne

Puttalam (2)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Sisira Kumara Abeysekara

United National Party

Palitha Range Bandara

Ratnapura (3)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Karunarathne Paranavithanage

A. A. Wijethunga

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Dunesh Gankanda

Trincomalee (2)

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Abdullah Maharoof Mohammadu Mohammadu

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Susantha  Punchinilame

Vanni (3)

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Sivaprakasam Sivamohan

Shanthi Sriskandarasa

Tamil Makkal Thesiya Kuttani

Nadesu Sivasakthi